Programme and list of papers, SIGOPS European Workshop 2000


Sunday September 17th

17.00 - 19.00

Registration

19.00 - 21.00

Dinner

21.00 - 21.30

Registration

21.00 - 23.00

Open Bar

 

Monday September 18th

07.00 - 09.00

Breakfast (breakfast is served until 10.00 am)

08.30 - 09.15

Workshop registration

09.15 - 09.30

Welcome

09.30 - 11.00

Session 1: Nomadic computing and reconciliation
Chair: Eric Jul

 

Application-independent reconciliation for nomadic applications
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Marc Shapiro, Antony Rowstron, Anne-Marie Kermarrec
Microsoft Research, Ltd., Cambridge (UK)

 

Panasync: Dependency tracking among file copies
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Paulo Sérgio Almeida, Carlos Baquero, Victor Fonte
Minho University, Braga (Portugal)

 

Context-Aware Multimedia Computing in the Intelligence Hospital
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Scott Mitchel, Mark Spiteri, John Bates, George Couloris
University of Cambridge (UK)

11.00 - 11.30

Break tea/coffee

11.30 - 12.30

Session 2: OS Architecture I
Chair: Andrew Herbert

 

Towards Robust OSes for Appliances
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Gilles Muller, Charles Consel, Renaud Marlet, Luciano Barreto, Fabrice Mérillon, Laurent Réveillère
IRISA/INRIA (France)

 

Multiprocessing and Portability for PDAs
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Grzegorz Czajkowski
Sun Microsystems Laboratories (USA)

12.30 - 14.00

Lunch

14.00 - 16.00

Session 3: Energy-Aware OS's
Chair: Jochen Liedtke

 

Every Joule is Precious: The Case for Revisiting Operating System Design for Energy Efficiency
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Amin Vahdat, Alvin Lebeck, Carla Ellis
Duke University (USA)

 

The Benefits of Event-Driven Energy Accounting in Power-Sensitive Systems
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Frank Bellosa
University of Erlangen (Germany)

 

Tetherless Computing - The R2 Low-Power Messaging and Rendezvous Layer
(ps.file - pdf.file)
J.N. Weatherall
University of Cambridge (UK)

 

Providing an Embedded Software Environment for Wireless PDAs
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Valérie Issarny, Michel Banâtre, Frédéric Weis, Gilbert Cabillic, Paul Couderc, Teresa Higuera, Frédéric Parain
Inria-Rocquencourt, Inria-Irisa (France)

16.45 - 17.00

Departure from Koldingfjord to Trapholt - Museum of Modern Art

17.00 - 18.00

Guided tour & reception at the museum

18.45 - 19.00

Return to Hotel Koldingfjord

19.00 - 21.00

Dinner at Hotel Koldingfjord

21.00 - 23.00

Open bar

 

Tuesday September 19th

07.00 - 09.00

Breakfast (breakfast is served until 10.00 am)

09.00 - 10.30

Session 4: Naming and mobility
Chair: Marc Shapiro

 

Supporting effective caching in a wide-area distributed location service
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Aline Baggio, Gerco Ballintijn, Maarten can Steen
Vrije Universiteit (The Netherlands)

 

CarNet: A Scalable Ad Hoc Wireless Network System
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Robert Morris, John Jannotti, Frans Kaashoek, Jinyang Li, Douglas Decouto
MIT Laboratory for Computer Science (USA)

 

Geographical and Organisational Locality in Active parture from Hotel Koldingfjord to Koldinghus Jutland's last royal castle

17.00 - 18.00

Guided Tour at Koldinghus

18.00 - 21.00

Conference dinner at the basement of the castle

21.00 - 21.15

Return to Hotel Koldingfjord

21.15 - 23.00

Open Bar

 

Wednesday September 20th

07.00 - 09.00

Breakfast (breakfast is served until 10.00 am)

09.00 - 11.00

Session 6: OS Architecture II
Chair: Paulo Guedes

 

Congestion Prices as Feedback Signals: An Approach to QoS Management
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Rolf Neugebaue, Derek McAuley
University of Glasgow (UK)

 

Increasing Relevance of Memory Hardware Errors - A Case for Recoverable Programming Models
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Dejan Milojicic, Alan Messer, James Shau, Guangrui Fu, Alberto Munoz
HP Labs (USA)

 

Easing the management of data-parallel systems via adaptation
(ps.file - pdf.file)
David Petrou, Khalil Amiri, Gregory Ganger, Garth Gibson
Carnegie Mellon University (USA)

 

The SawMill Multiserver Approach
(ps.file - pdf.file)
Alain Gefflaut, Trent Jaeger, Yoonho Park, Jochen Liedtke, Kevin Elphinstone, Volkmar Uhlig, Jonathon Tidswell, Luke Deller, Lars Reuther
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center (USA)

11.00 - 11.10

Break tea/coffee

11.10 - 12.00

Session 7: Breakout session
Theme: What are the next big challenges for the OS?

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch

13.28

Train leaves Kolding for Copenhagen Airport - arrives Copenhagen Airport 16.01

Proceedings-only papers


Updated August 17th 2000 - karino @ diku.dk