22nd ACM Symposium on Operating Systems Principles

October 11-14, 2009

Big Sky Resort
Big Sky, MT

ACM SIGOPS In Cooperation with USENIX
Follow sosp09 on Twitter

SOSP 2009 Technical Program

Sunday, October 11
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Reception and Dinner Buffet                                     

Monday, October 12
7:00 AM - 8:45 AM Breakfast
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM Conference Introduction and Award Paper Announcement
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote: Barbara Liskov, ACM Turing Award Lecture
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Break
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Session 1: Scalability       (Chair: Jeff Dean, Google)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Session 2: Device Drivers       (Chair: Philip Levis, Stanford)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Session 3: Debugging       (Chair: Yuanyuan Zhou, UCSD)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM BoFs and PC-Student Event
7:00 PM - CLOSE Banquet & Award Ceremony

Tuesday, October 13
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session 4: I/O       (Chair: Peter Chen, Michigan)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Session 5: Parallel Debugging       (Chair: Jeff Chase, Duke)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM WIP       (Chair: Mike Dahlin, UT-Austin)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Session 6: Kernels       (Chair: Timothy Roscoe, ETH Zurich)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Poster Session       (Chair: Mike Swift, Wisconsin)
7:00 PM - CLOSE Dinner and Business Meeting

Wednesday, October 14
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Breakfast
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session 7: Clusters       (Chair: David Andersen, CMU)
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session 8: Security       (Chair: Stefan Savage, UCSD)           
12:30 PM - CLOSE Lunch for pickup

Session 1: Scalability       (Chair: Jeff Dean, Google)

Awarded Best Paper! FAWN: A Fast Array of Wimpy Nodes [ACM DL] [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
David G. Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University), Jason Franklin (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael Kaminsky (Intel Research Pittsburgh), Amar Phanishayee (Carnegie Mellon University), Lawrence Tan (Carnegie Mellon University), Vijay Vasudevan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Awarded Best Paper! RouteBricks: Exploiting Parallelism to Scale Software Routers [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Mihai Dobrescu (EPFL) and Norbert Egi (Lancaster University/Intel Research), Katerina Argyraki (EPFL), Byung-Gon Chun (Intel Research), Kevin Fall (Intel Research), Gianluca Iannaccone (Intel Research), Allan Knies (Intel Research), Maziar Manesh (Intel Research), Sylvia Ratnasamy (Intel Research)
The Multikernel: A New OS Architecture for Scalable Multicore Systems [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Andrew Baumann (ETH Zurich), Paul Barham (MSR Cambridge), Pierre-Evariste Dagand (ENS Cachan Bretagne), Tim Harris (MSR Cambridge), Rebecca Isaacs (MSR Cambridge), Simon Peter (ETH Zurich), Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zurich), Adrian Schüpbach (ETH Zurich), Akhilesh Singhania (ETH Zurich)

Session 2: Device Drivers       (Chair: Philip Levis, Stanford)

Fast Byte-granularity Software Fault Isolation [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Miguel Castro (Microsoft Research), Manuel Costa (Microsoft Research), J.P. Martin (Microsoft Research), Marcus Peinado (Microsoft Research), Periklis Akritidis (Microsoft Research and Cambridge University), Austin Donnelly (Microsoft Research), Paul Barham (Microsoft Research), Richard Black (Microsoft Research)
Tolerating Hardware Device Failures in Software [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Asim Kadav (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Matthew J. Renzelmann (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Michael M. Swift (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Automatic Device Driver Synthesis with Termite [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Leonid Ryzhyk (NICTA, UNSW), Peter Chubb (NICTA, UNSW), Ihor Kuz (NICTA, UNSW), Etienne Le Sueur (NICTA, UNSW), Gernot Heiser (NICTA, UNSW, Open Kernel Labs)

Session 3: Debugging       (Chair: Yuanyuan Zhou, UCSD)

Automatically Patching Errors in Deployed Software [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Jeff H. Perkins (MIT), Sunghun Kim (HKUST), Sam Larsen (VMware), Saman Amarasinghe (MIT), Jonathan Bachrach (MIT), Michael Carbin (MIT), Carlos Pacheco (BCG), Frank Sherwood, Stelios Sidiroglou (MIT), Greg Sullivan (BAE AIT), Weng-Fai Wong (NUS), Yoav Zibin (Come2Play), Michael D. Ernst (U. of Washington), Martin Rinard (MIT)
Debugging in the (Very) Large: Ten Years of Implementation and Experience [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Kirk Glerum (Microsoft), Kinshuman Kinshumann (Microsoft), Steve Greenberg (Microsoft), Gabriel Aul (Microsoft), Vince Orgovan (Microsoft), Greg Nichols (Microsoft), David Grant (Microsoft), Gretchen Loihle (Microsoft), and Galen Hunt (Microsoft)
Detecting Large-Scale System Problems by Mining Console Logs [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Wei Xu (UC Berkeley), Ling Huang (Intel Research Berkeley), Armando Fox (UC Berkeley), David Patterson (UC Berkeley), Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley)

Session 4: I/O       (Chair: Peter Chen, Michigan)

Better I/O Through Byte-Addressable, Persistent Memory [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Jeremy Condit (Microsoft Research), Edmund B. Nightingale (Microsoft Research), Christopher Frost (UCLA), Engin Ipek (Microsoft Research), Doug Burger (Microsoft Research), Benjamin C. Lee (Microsoft Research), Derrick Coetzee (Microsoft Research)
Modular Data Storage with Anvil [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Mike Mammarella (UCLA), Shant Hovsepian (UCLA), Eddie Kohler (UCLA/Meraki)
Operating Systems Transactions [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Donald E Porter (The University of Texas at Austin), Owen S Hofmann (The University of Texas at Austin), Christopher J Rossbach (The University of Texas at Austin), Alexander Benn (The University of Texas at Austin), Emmett Witchel (The University of Texas at Austin)

Session 5: Parallel Debugging       (Chair: Jeff Chase, Duke)

Do You Have to Reproduce the Bug at the First Replay Attempt? -- PRES: Probabilistic Replay with Execution Sketching on Multiprocessors [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Soyeon Park (UC San Diego), Weiwei Xiong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Zuoning Yin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Rini Kaushik (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kyu H. Lee (Purdue University), Shan Lu (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Yuanyuan Zhou (UC San Diego)
ODR: Output-Deterministic Replay for Multicore Debugging [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Gautam Altekar (UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

Session 6: Kernels       (Chair: Timothy Roscoe, ETH Zurich)

Awarded Best Paper! seL4: Formal Verification of an OS Kernel [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Gerwin Klein (NICTA, UNSW), Kevin Elphinstone (NICTA, UNSW), Gernot Heiser (NICTA, UNSW, Open Kernel Labs), June Andronick (NICTA), David Cock (NICTA), Philip Derrin (NICTA), Dhammika Elkaduwe (NICTA, UNSW, University of Peradeniya), Kai Engelhardt (NICTA, UNSW), Michael Norrish (NICTA, ANU), Rafal Kolanski (NICTA, UNSW), Thomas Sewell (NICTA), Harvey Tuch (NICTA, UNSW), Simon Winwood (NICTA, UNSW)
Helios: Heterogeneous Multiprocessing with Satellite Kernels [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Edmund B. Nightingale (Microsoft Research), Orion Hodson (Microsoft Research), Ross McIlroy (University of Glasgow, UK), Chris Hawblitzel (Microsoft Research), Galen Hunt (Microsoft Research)
Surviving Sensor Network Software Faults [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Yang Chen (University of Utah), Omprakash Gnawali (USC), Maria Kazandjieva (Stanford University), Philip Levis (Stanford University), John Regehr (University of Utah)

Session 7: Clusters       (Chair: David Andersen, CMU)

Distributed Aggregation for Data-Parallel Computing: Interfaces and Implementations [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Yuan Yu (Microsoft Research), Pradeep Kumar Gunda (Microsoft Research), Michael Isard (Microsoft Research)
Quincy: Fair Scheduling for Distributed Computing Clusters [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Silverlight Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Michael Isard (Microsoft Research), Vijayan Prabhakaran (Microsoft Research), Jon Currey (Microsoft Research), Udi Wieder (Microsoft Research), Kunal Talwar (Microsoft Research), Andrew Goldberg (Microsoft Research)
UpRight Cluster Services [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Allen Clement (UT Austin), Manos Kapritsos (UT Austin), Sangmin Lee (UT Austin), Yang Wang (UT Austin), Lorenzo Alvisi (UT Austin), Mike Dahlin (UT Austin), Taylor Riché (UT Austin)

Session 8: Security       (Chair: Stefan Savage, UCSD)

Improving Application Security with Data Flow Assertions [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Alexander Yip (MIT), Xi Wang (MIT), Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT), and M. Frans Kaashoek (MIT)
Heat-ray: Combating Identity Snowball Attacks using Machine Learning, Combinatorial Optimization and Attack Graphs [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
John Dunagan (Microsoft Research), Alice X. Zheng (Microsoft Research), Daniel R. Simon (Microsoft)
Fabric: A Platform for Secure Distributed Computation and Storage [ACM DL] | [Paper] | [Slides] | Audio [WMA] : [OGG] | Video [MOV] : [OGG]
Jed Liu (Cornell University), Michael George (Cornell University), K. Vikram (Cornell University), Xin Qi (Cornell University), Lucas Waye (Cornell University), Andrew C. Myers (Cornell University)

WIP       (Chair: Mike Dahlin, UT-Austin) | Audio [WMA] : [OGG]

1. RAMCloud: Scalable, High-Performance Storage Entirely in DRAM [Slides]
John Ousterhout (Stanford University) David Mazieres (Stanford University) Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford University)
2. Transactional Caching of Application Data using Recent Snapshots [Slides]
Dan R. K. Ports (MIT CSAIL) Austin T. Clements (MIT CSAIL) Irene Zhang (MIT CSAIL, VMware, Inc) Samuel Madden (MIT CSAIL) Barbara Liskov (MIT CSAIL)
3. Chameleon: A self-managing, low cost file system [Slides]
Ansley Post (MPI-SWS/Rice University) Peter Druschel (MPI-SWS)
4. Sloth: Let the Hardware Do the Work! [Slides]
Wanja Hofer (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg) Daniel Lohmann (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg) Fabian Scheler (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg) Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg)
5. The case for cooperative kernel threads [Slides]
Yanjin Zhu (NICTA & UNSW) Leonid Ryzhyk (NICTA & UNSW) Peter Chubb (NICTA & UNSW) Ihor Kuz (NICTA & UNSW) Gernot Heiser (NICTA & UNSW & Open Kernel Labs)
6. Abstractions for Scalable Operating Systems on Manycore Architectures [Slides]
Kevin Klues (UC Berkeley) Barret Rhoden (UC Berkeley) Yu Zhu (UC Berkeley) Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley) Paul Pearce (UC Berkeley)
7. System Support for Custom Speculation Policies [Slides]
Benjamin Wester (University of Michigan) Peter M. Chen (University of Michigan)
8. IDEA: Integrated Distributed Energy Awareness for Wireless Sensor Networks [Slides]
Geoffrey Challen (Harvard University School of Engineering and Applied Sciences) Jason Waterman (Harvard University School of Engineering and Applied Sciences) Matt Welsh (Harvard University School of Engineering and Applied Sciences)
9. Flicker: Refresh Power Reduction in DRAMs by Critical Data Partitioning [Slides]
Song Liu (Northwestern University) Karthik Pattabiraman (Microsoft Research) Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research) Benjamin Zorn (Microsoft Research)
10. BFT for the skeptics [Slides]
Flavio Junqueira (Yahoo! Research) Yee Jiun Song (Cornell University) Benjamin Reed (Yahoo! Research)
11. Prophecy: Using History for High-Throughput Fault Tolerance [Slides]
Siddhartha Sen (Princeton University) Wyatt Lloyd (Princeton University) Michael J. Freedman (Princeton University)
12. Securing Hardware Platforms Against Malicious Circuits Through Static Analysis [Slides]
Matthew Hicks (University of Illinois) Samuel T. King (University of Illinois) Milo M. K. Martin (University of Pennsylvania) Jonathan Smith (University of Pennsylvania)
13. Enhancing Datacenter Network Security and Scalability with Trusted End Host Monitors [Slides]
Alan Shieh (Cornell University) Srikanth Kandula (Microsoft Research) Albert Greenberg (Microsoft Research)
14. Architectural Attacks and their Mitigation by Binary Transformation [Slides]
Eran Tromer (MIT) Austin Chu (MIT) Thomas Ristenpart (UCSD) Saman Amarasinghe (MIT) Ronald L. Rivest (MIT) Stefan Savage (UCSD) Hovav Shacham (UCSD) Qin Zhao (MIT)
15. Execution Synthesis [Slides]
Brendan Cully (UBC) Geoffrey Lefebvre (UBC) Dutch T. Meyer (UBC) Norman C. Hutchinson (UBC) Andrew Warfield (UBC)
16. Edge Mashups for Clinical Collaboration [Slides]
Michael Siegenthaler (Cornell University) Ken Birman (Cornell University)

Poster Session       (Chair: Mike Swift, Wisconsin)

Predictive Elastic Load Management for Cloud Computing Infrastructures
Zhenhuan Gong (Dept of Computer Science, NC State Unviersity) Xiaohui Gu (Dept of Computer Science, NC State Unviersity)
RUBiS v2 and the art of system benchmarking
Emmanuel Cecchet (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Tim Wood (University of Massachusetts Amherst) Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
HyVM - Hybrid Virtual Machines for Future Hardware Platforms
Vishakha Gupta (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta) Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta) Niraj Tolia (HP Labs, Palo Alto) Vanish Talwar (HP Labs, Palo Alto) Partha Ranganathan (HP Labs, Palo Alto)
Rethinking the OS Graphics Pipeline
Frederick R.M. Barnes (University of Kent, UK) Carl G. Ritson (University of Kent, UK) Adam T. Sampson (University of Kent, UK) Peter H. Welch (University of Kent, UK)
Fast Simulations of 1000 Core System
Sergey Zhuravlev (Simon Fraser Univeristy) Sergey Blagodurov (Simon Fraser Univeristy)
LavA: An Embedded Operating System for the Manycore Age
Michael Engel (Presenter) (TU Dortmund) Matthias Meier (Ph.D. Student) (TU Dortmund) Olaf Spinczyk (TU Dortmund)
Automatically Inferring Distributed System Properties
Maysam Yabandeh (EPFL) Abhishek Anand (IIT Guwahati) Dejan Kostic (EPFL)
Towards Dynamic End-to-End Resource Allocation in Shared Data Centers
Jin Chen (University of Toronto) Gokul Soundararajan (University of Toronto) Cristiana Amza (University of Toronto)
Fast Restore of Checkpointed Memory using Working Set Estimation
Irene Zhang (VMware, Inc.) Ken Barr (VMware, Inc.) Alex Garthwaite (VMware, Inc.) Yury Baskakov (VMware, Inc.) Jesse Pool (VMware, Inc.) Kevin Christopher (VMware, Inc.)
Combining Queueing-theoretic and Statistical Techniques for Modeling the Impact of Dynamic Workload Mixes on Web 2.0 Service Times
Kristal Curtis (UC Berkeley) Peter Bodik (UC Berkeley) Archana Ganapathi (UC Berkeley) Armando Fox (UC Berkeley) Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley) David Patterson (UC Berkeley)
Bulk-Incremental Data Processing
Dionysios Logothetis (UC, San Diego) Kenneth Yocum (UC, San Diego)
NetQuery: A Universal Channel for Reasoning about Network Properties
Alan Shieh (Cornell University) Oliver Kennedy (Cornell University) Emin Gun Sirer (Cornell University)
The ZooKeeper Coordination Service
Flavio Junqueira (Yahoo! Research) Patrick Hunt (Yahoo! Grid) Mahadev Konar (Yahoo! Grid) Benjamin Reed (Yahoo! Research)
Towards energy-efficient workload placement in Data Centers
Rania Elnaggar (Intel Corp) Raj Yavatkar (Intel Corp) Jonathan Walpole (Portland State University)
Abstractions for Scalable Operating Systems on Manycore Architectures
Kevin Klues (UC Berkeley) Barret Rhoden (UC Berkeley) Yu Zhu (UC Berkeley) Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley) Paul Pearce (UC Berkeley)
Relativistic Programming
Josh Triplett (Portland State University; Open Source Community) Paul McKenney (IBM Linux Technology Center) Phil Howard (Portland State University) Jonathan Walpole (Portland State University)
Automated Verification of a Security Hypervisor with a Realistic Hardware Model
Jason Franklin (Carnegie Mellon University) Sagar Chaki (Software Engineering Institute) Anupam Datta (Carnegie Mellon University)
Automatically Partitioning Web Application Storage
Neha Narula (MIT CSAIL) Robert T. Morris (MIT CSAIL)
BFTG: Byzantine Fault Tolerant Gossip
Prince Mahajan (University of Texas at Austin) Lorenzo Alvisi (University of Texas at Austin) Mike Dahlin (University of Texas at Austin)
ConfAid: Using causality to debug configuration file errors
Mona Attariyan (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor) Jason Flinn (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)