签证信息与申请

Please remember that visas are needed for most non-Chinese nationals to enter China (exceptions are passport holders from Singapore, Brunei, and Japan). Application should be made to the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your country of residence, no later than four weeks before your departure. There are two types of visas:

  • Tourist Visa (L Visa): A visa for tourism. You should check with the Chinese Embassy/Consulate in your country of residency to determine the local rules that apply for your tourist visa application. You may need to show evidence of bookings for your return flights and hotel. Alternatively, you may need to provide an official letter of invitation.

  • Business Visa (F Visa): An official invitation letter is required to apply for a business visa.

邀请信

Invitation letters will only be sent to registered users and please fill in Invitation Letter Applicatioin Form if you need one.

联系方式

If you have any issue on invitation letter, please contact with sosp17@sjtu.edu.cn.

参考信息