SOSP 2017 Program


Paper PDF    Talk Slides    Talk Video    Sli.do   

Sunday, October 29, 2017

Welcome and awards (China Hall) 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Session 1: Bug hunting (China Hall) 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
DeepXplore: Automated Whitebox Testing of Deep Learning Systems
Kexin Pei (Columbia University); Yinzhi Cao (Lehigh University); Junfeng Yang, Suman Jana (Columbia University)
Pensieve: Non-Intrusive Failure Reproduction for Distributed Systems using the Event Chaining Approach
Yongle Zhang, Serguei Makarov, Xiang Ren, David Lion, Ding Yuan (University of Toronto)
Canopy: An End-to-End Performance Tracing And Analysis System
Jonathan Kaldor (Facebook); Jonathan Mace (Brown University); Michał Bejda, Edison Gao, Joe O'Neill, Kian Win Ong, Bill Schaller, Pingjia Shan, Brendan Viscomi, Vinod Venkataraman, Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Yee Jiun Song (Facebook)
Break 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Session 2: Scalability (China Hall) 10:45 AM - 12 Noon
Algorand: Scaling Byzantine Agreements for Cryptocurrencies
Yossi Gilad (MIT CSAIL / Boston University); Rotem Hemo, Silvio Micali, Georgios Vlachos, Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
Scaling a file system to many cores using an operation log
Srivatsa S. Bhat (MIT CSAIL and VMware); Rasha Eqbal (MIT CSAIL and Apple); Austin T. Clements (MIT CSAIL and Google); M. Frans Kaashoek, Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
SVE: Distributed Video Processing at Facebook Scale
Qi Huang, Petchean Ang, Peter Knowles, Tomasz Nykiel, Iaroslav Tverdokhlib, Amit Yajurvedi, Paul Dapolito IV, Xifan Yan, Maxim Bykov, Chuen Liang, Mohit Talwar, Abhishek Mathur, Sachin Kulkarni (Facebook); Matthew Burke (University of Southern California; Facebook; Cornell); Wyatt Lloyd (University of Southern California; Facebook; Princeton)
Lunch (Grand Ballroom) 12 Noon - 1:30 PM
Session 3: In-network computing (China Hall) 1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Eris: Coordination-Free Consistent Transactions Using In-Network Concurrency Control
Jialin Li, Ellis Michael, Dan R. K. Ports (University of Washington)
NetCache: Balancing Key-Value Stores with Fast In-Network Caching
Xin Jin (Johns Hopkins University); Xiaozhou Li (Barefoot Networks); Haoyu Zhang (Princeton University); Robert Soulé (Barefoot Networks and Università della Svizzera italiana); Jeongkeun Lee (Barefoot Networks); Nate Foster (Barefoot Networks and Cornell University); Changhoon Kim (Barefoot Networks); Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
KV-Direct: High-Performance In-Memory Key-Value Store with Programmable NIC
Bojie Li (USTC and Microsoft Research); Zhenyuan Ruan (UCLA and Microsoft Research); Wencong Xiao (Beihang University and Microsoft Research); Yuanwei Lu (USTC and Microsoft Research); Yongqiang Xiong (Microsoft Research); Andrew Putnam (Microsoft); Enhong Chen (USTC); Lintao Zhang (Microsoft Research)
Break 2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Session 4: Resource management (China Hall) 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Resource Central: Understanding and Predicting Workloads for Improved Resource Management in Large Cloud Platforms
Eli Cortez (Microsoft); Anand Bonde (Microsoft Research); Alexandre Muzio (ITA, Brazil); Mark Russinovich, Marcus Fontoura (Microsoft); Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft Research)
MittOS: Supporting Millisecond Tail Tolerance with Fast Rejecting SLO-Aware OS Interface
Mingzhe Hao, Huaicheng Li, Michael Hao Tong, Chrisma Pakha, Riza O. Suminto, Cesar A. Stuardo, Andrew A. Chien, Haryadi S. Gunawi (University of Chicago)
Monotasks: Architecting for Performance Clarity in Data Analytics Frameworks
Kay Ousterhout (UC Berkeley); Christopher Canel (Carnegie Mellon University); Sylvia Ratnasamy (UC Berkeley); Scott Shenker (UC Berkeley, ICSI)
Break 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Dinner and poster session (Grand Ballroom) 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Monday, October 30, 2017

Session 5: Kernels (China Hall) 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
NEVE: Nested Virtualization Extensions for ARM
Jin Tack Lim, Christoffer Dall, Shih-Wei Li, Jason Nieh (Columbia University); Marc Zyngier (ARM Ltd)
My VM is Lighter (and Safer) than your Container
Filipe Manco (NEC Europe Ltd.); Costin Lupu (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Florian Schmidt, Jose Mendes, Simon Kuenzer, Sumit Sati, Kenichi Yasukata (NEC Europe Ltd.); Costin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest); Felipe Huici (NEC Europe Ltd.)
Multiprogramming a 64 kB Computer Safely and Efficiently
Amit Levy (Stanford University); Bradford Campbell, Branden Ghena (University of Michigan); Daniel B Giffin (Stanford University); Pat Pannuto, Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan); Philip Levis (Stanford University)
Break 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Session 6: Verification (China Hall) 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
Hyperkernel: Push-Button Verification of an OS Kernel
Luke Nelson, Helgi Sigurbjarnarson, Kaiyuan Zhang, Dylan Johnson, James Bornholt, Emina Torlak, Xi Wang (University of Washington)
Verifying a high-performance crash-safe file system using a tree specification
Haogang Chen (Databricks); Tej Chajed (MIT CSAIL); Stephanie Wang (UC Berkeley); Alex Konradi, Atalay Ileri, Adam Chlipala, M. Frans Kaashoek, Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
Komodo: Using verification to disentangle secure-enclave hardware from software
Andrew Ferraiuolo (Cornell University); Andrew Baumann, Chris Hawblitzel (Microsoft Research); Bryan Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)
Lunch (Grand Ballroom) 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Session 7: Potpourri (China Hall) 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
LITE Kernel RDMA Support for Datacenter Applications
Shin-Yeh Tsai, Yiying Zhang (Purdue University)
ZygOS: Achieving Low Tail Latency for Microsecond-scale Networked Tasks
George Prekas, Marios Kogias, Edouard Bugnion (EPFL)
ffwd: delegation is (much) faster than you think
Sepideh Roghanchi, Jakob Eriksson, Nilanjana Basu (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Break 2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Session 8: Adaptation and repair (China Hall) 2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Automatically Repairing Network Control Planes Using an Abstract Representation
Aaron Gember-Jacobson (Colgate University); Aditya Akella (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Ratul Mahajan (IntentionNet); Hongqiang Liu (Microsoft Research)
Drizzle: Fast and Adaptable Stream Processing at Scale
Shivaram Venkataraman, Aurojit Panda, Kay Ousterhout (UC Berkeley); Ali Ghodsi (UC Berkeley / Databricks); Michael Armbrust (Databricks); Benjamin Recht (UC Berkeley); Michael J. Franklin (UC Berkeley / University of Chicago); Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
Rocksteady: Fast Migration for Low-latency In-memory Storage
Chinmay Kulkarni, Aniraj Kesavan, Tian Zhang, Robert Ricci, Ryan Stutsman (University of Utah)
Break 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Session 9: Privacy (China Hall) 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
Atom: Horizontally Scaling Strong Anonymity
Albert Kwon (MIT); Henry Corrigan-Gibbs (Stanford); Srinivas Devadas (MIT); Bryan Ford (EPFL)
Stadium: A Distributed Metadata-Private Messaging System
Nirvan Tyagi (Cornell University); Yossi Gilad (MIT CSAIL/Boston University); Derek Leung (MIT CSAIL); Matei Zaharia (Stanford); Nickolai Zeldovich (MIT CSAIL)
Prochlo: Strong Privacy for Analytics in the Crowd
Andrea Bittau, Úlfar Erlingsson, Petros Maniatis, Ilya Mironov, Ananth Raghunathan (Google Brain); David Lie (Google Brain & University of Toronto); Mitch Rudominer, Usharee Kode, Julien Tinnes, Bernhard Seefeld (Google Inc.)
Student Research Competition presentations (Beijing Room) 5:45 PM - 7:00 PM
Banquet and awards (Grand Ballroom) 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
ACM SIGOPS business meeting (Grand Ballroom) 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Session 10: Storage systems (China Hall) 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Strata: A Cross Media File System
Youngjin Kwon, Henrique Fingler, Tyler Hunt, Simon Peter, Emmett Witchel (UT Austin); Thomas Anderson (University of Washington)
Fortis: A Hardened Non-Volatile Main Memory File System
Jian Xu, Lu Zhang, Amirsaman Memaripour, Akshatha Gangadharaiah, Amit Borase, Tamires Brito Da Silva (UC San Diego); Andy Rudoff (Intel); Steven Swanson (UC San Diego)
PebblesDB: Building Key-Value Stores using Fragmented Log-Structured Merge Trees
Pandian Raju, Rohan Kadekodi (University of Texas at Austin); Vijay Chidambaram (University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research); Ittai Abraham (VMware Research)
Break 9:45 AM - 10:15 AM
Session 11: Security (China Hall) 10:15 AM - 11:30 AM
WatchIT: Who Watches Your IT Guy?
Noam Shalev, Idit Keidar (Technion); Yaron Weinsberg (Microsoft); Yosef Moatti, Elad Ben-Yehuda (IBM Research)
Secure Page Fusion with VUsion
Marco Oliverio (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and University of Calabria); Kaveh Razavi, Herbert Bos, Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
The Efficient Server Audit Problem, Deduplicated Re-execution, and the Web
Cheng Tan, Lingfan Yu (NYU); Joshua B. Leners (Two Sigma); Michael Walfish (NYU)
Lunch (Grand Ballroom) 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Session 12: Understanding failures (China Hall) 1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Log20: Fully Automated Optimal Placement of Log Printing Statements under Specified Overhead Threshold
Xu Zhao, Kirk Rodrigues, Yu Luo, Michael Stumm, Ding Yuan (University of Toronto); Yuanyuan Zhou (University of California, San Diego)
Lazy Diagnosis of In-Production Concurrency Bugs
Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan and Microsoft Research); Weidong Cui, Xinyang Ge, Ben Niu (Microsoft Research)
MirrorNet: Faithfully Emulating Large Production Networks
Hongqiang Harry Liu, Yibo Zhu (Microsoft Research); Jitu Padhye, Jiaxin Cao, Sri Tallapragada (Microsoft); Nuno P. Lopes, Andrey Rybalchenko (Microsoft Research); Guohan Lu, Lihua Yuan (Microsoft)
Break 2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Session 13: Data analytics (China Hall) 2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
Sub-millisecond Stateful Stream Querying over Fast-evolving Linked Data
Yunhao Zhang, Rong Chen, Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
Optimizing Big-Data Queries Using Program Synthesis
Matthias Schlaipfer (TU Wien); Kaushik Rajan, Akash Lal (Microsoft); Malavika Samak (MIT)
Low-Latency Analytics on Colossal Data Streams with SummaryStore
Nitin Agrawal, Ashish Vulimiri (Samsung Research)