SOSP 2017 hosted its first ACM Student Research Competition (SRC), sponsored by Microsoft Research. The competition offers undergraduate and graduate students a unique forum to experience the research world, present their research results to conference attendees, and compete for prizes. Out of 42 submissions, 16 were selected for on-site poster presentation at SOSP 2017.

SRC at SOSP 2017 was chaired by Ding Yuan. The selection committee consisted of Haibo Chen, Vijay Chidambaram, Roxana Geambasu, Haryadi Gunawi, Ryan P. Huang, Yu Hua, Guoliang Jin, Jinyang Li, Robbert van Renesse, Michael Stumm, Hailong Sun, Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Geoff Voelker, Xi Wang, Tianyin Xu, Ding Yuan, Irene Zhang, Jiaqi Zhang, and Yiying Zhang.

The SRC at SOSP 2017 winners are

First Place

Graduate Category

Jon Gjengset

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

for the submission

Xylem: flexible and high-performance structured storage via dynamic data-flow

Undergrad Category

Brandon Zhang

University of British Columbia

for the submission

PGo: Corresponding a high-level formal specification with its implementation

Second Place

Graduate Category

Tej Chajed

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

for the submission

Extending a verified file system with concurrency

Undergrad Category

Gefei Zuo

University of Science and Technology of China

for the submission

Near-Optimal Total Order Message Scattering in Data Center Networks

Third Place

Graduate Category

Anish Athalye

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

for the submission

CoqIOA: A Formalization of IO Automata in the Coq Proof Assistant

Undergrad Category

Levente Kurus

Imperial College London

for the submission

Re-Pintos: Revitalizing an instructional operating system

Also in the final presentation round

Yuanwei Lu

University of Science and Technology of China

with the submission

Towards High Performance Disaggregated Flash Storage with Programmable NIC

Anand Padmanabha Iyer

UC Berkeley

with the submission

Time-Evolving Graph Processing on Commodity Clusters

Also selected for the on-site poster-presentation round

Yaocheng Xiang

Peking University

with the submission

CAPS: Cache Allocation with Partial Sharing

Luo Mai

Imperial College London

with the submission

A Control-based Approach Towards Adaptive Stream Processing

Gaoyang Guan

College of Computer Science, Zhejiang University, China

with the submission

QoE-aware Edge Computing for Complex IoT Event Processing

Bojie Li

University of Science and Technology of China

with the submission

Fast and Compatible User-Space Container Networking with Programmable NIC

Youxu Chen

University of Science and Technology of China

with the submission

Scaling Distributed File Systems via Correlation-based Metadata Prefetching

Fang Zhou

Ohio State University

with the submission

wPerf: Identifying Critical Waiting in Multi-threaded Applications

Wencong Xiao

Ohio State University

with the submission

All You Need to Know about Scheduling Deep Learning Jobs

Joao Carreira

UC Berkeley

with the submission

Disaggregation in the Cloud with μInstances and Cirrus